Greenguy's Board
[…] The record-keeping requirements apply to ``[w]hoever produces'' the
material in question. 18 U.S.C. 2257(a). The statute defines
``produces'' as ``to produce, manufacture, or publish any book,
magazine, periodical, film, video tape, computer-generated image,
digital image, or picture, or other similar matter and includes the
duplication, reproduction, or reissuing of any such matter, but does
not include mere distribution or any other activity which does not
involve hiring, contracting for[,] managing, or otherwise arranging for
the participation of the performers depicted.'' 18 U.S.C. 2257(h)(3).

Doesn't accroding to the part "but does
not include mere distribution or any other activity which does not
involve hiring, contracting for[,] managing, or otherwise arranging for
the participation of the performers depicted"
, affiliates would be exempt since they are merely distributors?

Vink 2005-05-31 08:19 PM

Good point Koolkat.
If I have to keep records as an affiliate, I my as well start shooting my own content for my own paysites. Which I should do anyway. But the affiliate thing suits my lifestyle better.