Greenguy's Board
[…] The record-keeping requirements apply to ``[w]hoever produces'' the
material in question. 18 U.S.C. 2257(a). The statute defines
``produces'' as ``to produce, manufacture, or publish any book,
magazine, periodical, film, video tape, computer-generated image,
digital image, or picture, or other similar matter and includes the
duplication, reproduction, or reissuing of any such matter, but does
not include mere distribution or any other activity which does not
involve hiring, contracting for[,] managing, or otherwise arranging for
the participation of the performers depicted.'' 18 U.S.C. 2257(h)(3).
Doesn't accroding to the part "but does
not include mere distribution or any other activity which does not
involve hiring, contracting for[,] managing, or otherwise arranging for
the participation of the performers depicted"
, affiliates would be exempt since they are merely distributors?
__________________
Harry Beaver's Lodge
koolkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2005-05-31, 08:19 PM   #3
Vink
Trying is the first step towards failure
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Van Nuys CA
Posts: 124